Salem Medical Center Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1919

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Salem Medical Center General Information

Description

Operator of a healthcare facility intended to provide care, comfort, and compassion for the patients and communities. The hospital offers diagnostic imaging, digestive health, diabetes care, heart care, stroke care, laboratory, and surgical services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Memorial Hospital of Salem County
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Corporate Office
  • 310 Salem Woodstown Road
  • Mannington Township, NJ 08079
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Salem Medical Center Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salem Medical Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Salem Medical Center Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a healthcare facility intended to provide care, comfort, and compassion for the patients and communities. Th
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Mannington Township, NJ
350 As of 2023
000000&0

0000 0

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
0000000000000000000
Plainsboro, NJ
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
000000000000000000 0
Philadelphia, PA
0000 As of 0000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Salem Medical Center Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Penn Medicine Princeton Health Corporate Backed or Acquired Plainsboro, NJ 0000 000000&0
Einstein Healthcare Network Corporation Philadelphia, PA 0000 0000000000
VITAS Healthcare Formerly VC-backed Miami, FL 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
VNS Health Corporation New York, NY 00000
To view Salem Medical Center’s complete competitors history, request access »

Salem Medical Center Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Salem Medical Center Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salem Medical Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »