VSC Fire & Security Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

VSC Fire & Security General Information

Description

Designer and installer of fire sprinkler systems. The company is engaged in the design, installation, service, and inspection of fire protection, electrical detection and alarm systems, security protection for office and commercial buildings, hotels, retail sites, hospitals, nursing homes and various other properties in the United States of America.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Virginia Sprinkler Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 10343-A Kings Acres Road
  • Ashland, VA 23005
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VSC Fire & Security Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VSC Fire & Security‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VSC Fire & Security Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Meehan Chief Executive Officer
Fritz Mehler Chief Financial Officer
Michael Martin Chief Operating Officer
John McDonald Chairman
To view VSC Fire & Security’s complete executive team members history, request access »

VSC Fire & Security Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 VSC Fire & Security Chairman 000 0000
To view VSC Fire & Security’s complete board members history, request access »

VSC Fire & Security Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VSC Fire & Security Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000-0000 01-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0000000 000000
Arkansas Automatic Sprinklers 31-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 0000000 000000
To view VSC Fire & Security’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

VSC Fire & Security Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000-0000 Security Services (B2B) Salem, VA 0000
To view VSC Fire & Security’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »