Wells Fargo Insurance

Wells Fargo Insurance Overview

Founded 1903
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 3,500
Employees
Latest Deal Type Buyout/​LBO
Financing Rounds 3
Investments 58

Wells Fargo Insurance General Information

Description

Operator of a bank-owned insurance brokerage company in the United States. The company's services include insurance brokerage and administrative services, as well as various financial and consulting services offering property and casualty, professional risk and life products to employee benefits, private risk consulting services to its employees.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Acordia Management Services, Acordia, Acordia International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Insurance Brokers
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 230 West Monroe Street 1950
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wells Fargo Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wells Fargo Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wells Fargo Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wells Fargo Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wells Fargo Insurance Investments & Acquisitions (58)

To view Wells Fargo Insurance‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000-000000 01-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Commercial/Professional Insurance 0000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 01-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0000000000
00000000 000000000 01-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers
000 0000000000 000 29-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 000000000
Kinney Agency 01-Jul-2010 Merger/Acquisition Insurance Brokers 0000 0000000

Wells Fargo Insurance Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Jacobs Company Brokerage Columbia, MD 1989
00000000 000000000 Insurance Brokers Seattle, WA 0000
0000000 0. 00000 0 Multi-line Insurance Mineola, NY 0000
000000 000000 Accounting/Auditor Troy, MI 0000

Wells Fargo Insurance Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 01-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers