Harris Connect Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Harris Connect General Information

Description

Provider of fundraising, directory and integrated data research services intended to offer profile segmentation and sophisticated analytics. The company's fundraising, directory and integrated data research services include maintenance of traditional directories, CD-ROM directories and comprehensive surveys, enabling its non-profit clients improve the engagement with their members and increase their opportunities for generating revenues.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Publishing Concepts
Corporate Office
  • 1400 Crossways Boulevard
  • Suite 101
  • Chesapeake, VA 23320
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harris Connect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harris Connect‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harris Connect Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of fundraising, directory and integrated data research services intended to offer profile segmentation and soph
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Chesapeake, VA
501 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
000000000000000 0000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000

000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
00000000000000000000
Boca Raton, FL
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Harris Connect Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gravyty Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
Anthology (Florida) Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
PitchBook Data Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Harris Connect Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Harris Connect Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harris Connect‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harris Connect Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
IDC (Nevada) 22-Mar-2010 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view Harris Connect’s complete investments history, request access »

Harris Connect FAQs

  • When was Harris Connect founded?

    Harris Connect was founded in 1963.

  • Who is the founder of Harris Connect?

    Bernard Harris is the founder of Harris Connect.

  • Where is Harris Connect headquartered?

    Harris Connect is headquartered in Chesapeake, VA.

  • What is the size of Harris Connect?

    Harris Connect has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is Harris Connect in?

    Harris Connect’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Harris Connect a private or public company?

    Harris Connect is a Private company.

  • What is Harris Connect’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Harris Connect is 000000.

  • Who are Harris Connect’s investors?

    The Wicks Group of Companies and iModules Software have invested in Harris Connect.

  • Who are Harris Connect’s competitors?

    Gravyty, Anthology (Florida), and PitchBook Data are competitors of Harris Connect.

  • When was Harris Connect acquired?

    Harris Connect was acquired on 01-Jun-2016.

  • Who acquired Harris Connect?

    Harris Connect was acquired by Publishing Concepts.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »