Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MGI Pharma Biologics

1994 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$50M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of oncology and antiviral products for large unmet markets.

Website
Formerly Known As
ZYCOS, Pangaea Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 44 Hartwell Avenue
  • Lexington, MA 02421
  • United States

+1 (781) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MGI Pharma Biologics’s full profile, request a free trial.

MGI Pharma Biologics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 03-Sep-2004 $50M 000.00 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2000 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-May-1999 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-1998 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Aug-1998 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Sep-1997 $3.49M $6.74M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-1996 $3.25M $3.25M 00.000 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

MGI Pharma Biologics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 273,074 $0.000100 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 1.95%
Series A 3,400,000 $0.000100 $1 $1.16 1x $1 24.27%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

MGI Pharma Biologics Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Auriga Partners (Paris) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Credit Agricole Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fujigin Capital Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HBM Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »