Specified Air Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 4

Specified Air Solutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer of heating, ventilation and air conditioning equipment intended for education, hospitality, distribution warehouses, retail, community centers, vehicle service shops, commercial offices and manufacturing facilities. The company offers indoor air quality, cooling, heating and dehumidification services, providing end-users with semi-custom, energy-efficient systems

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Roberts-Gordon
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 1250 William Street
  • Buffalo, NY 14206
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Specified Air Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Specified Air Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Specified Air Solutions Patents

Specified Air Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200025415-A1 Heating adaptor Inactive 23-Jul-2018 00000000 0
US-10768645-B2 Devices, systems and methods relating to hvac systems that provide an implicit partition between at least two abutting environments in a defined large open space Active 15-Aug-2016 00000000000 00
US-20180067508-A1 Devices, systems and methods relating to hvac systems that provide an implicit partition between at least two abutting environments in a defined large open space Active 15-Aug-2016 00000000000
US-20210048835-A1 Devices, systems and methods relating to hvac systems that provide an implicit partition between at least two abutting environments in a defined large open space Inactive 15-Aug-2016 00000000000
CA-2930482-A1 Radiant heat reflector wing Inactive 07-Aug-2015 F24D5/08
To view Specified Air Solutions’s complete patent history, request access »

Specified Air Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Specified Air Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Specified Air Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Specified Air Solutions Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PoolPak 03-Nov-2016 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
Dectron 02-Aug-2016 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
Addison HVAC 13-Feb-2008 0000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment
Process Combustion 27-Oct-2006 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
To view Specified Air Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Specified Air Solutions Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PoolPak Electrical Equipment York, PA 1986
Addison HVAC Electrical Equipment Orlando, FL 0000
To view Specified Air Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Specified Air Solutions Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Process Combustion 27-Oct-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Specified Air Solutions’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »