Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Verisk Analytics

Verisk Analytics
1971 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
VRSK STOCK SYMBOL
50 INVESTMENTS
$144.33 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Verisk Analytics Inc is a data analytics provider offering decision support and risk-management solutions to the financial industry. The company's predictive analytics are used in rating applications, underwriting, claims, catastrophe and weather risk assessment, global risk assessment, natural resources intelligence, economic forecasting, and other related fields. Most of Verisk's revenue is based on long-term contracts and subscriptions. The largest end market is the risk assessment sector. Verisk's clients are located primarily in the United States.

Website
Formerly Known As
Insurance Services Office
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 545 Washington Boulevard
  • Jersey City, NJ 07310
  • United States

+1 (201) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verisk Analytics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Verisk Analytics Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$102.74 - $147.94 $23.6B $145.41 $3.65 808K 164M

Verisk Analytics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 24,330,567 20,812,880 18,058,924 16,618,061
Revenue 2,438,900 2,395,100 2,145,200 1,995,200
EBITDA 1,158,500 1,145,500 1,047,800 998,300
Net Income 600,100 598,700 555,100 591,200
Total Assets 6,341,100 5,900,300 6,020,300 4,631,200
Total Debt 2,623,800 2,723,300 3,008,800 2,387,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Verisk Analytics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Verisk Analytics‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Verisk Analytics Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RS Energy Group Private Equity-Backed Calgary, Canada 000 0000 000000000 0000
000 Formerly PE-Backed Boca Raton, FL 000000000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 0000 000000000000
00000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Verisk Analytics Investments & Acquisitions (50)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 (0000 00000000 25-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Other Software 00000 0000000000
00000000 17-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000000
0000000-000 21-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Other Insurance 0000 0000000000
00000000 0000000 21-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Software 0000 00000000
Marketview 04-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000 Other Commercial Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Verisk Analytics Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 & 0000 0 20-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 000000000
000000000 03-Apr-2012 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
AscendantOne 13-Mar-2003 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Verisk Analytics Subsidiaries (24)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Analyze Re Financial Software Halifax, Canada 2013
00000000 0000000 0 Financial Software Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Sheffield, United Kingdom 0000
0000 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Aarhus, Denmark 0000
00 000 00000000 Financial Software Bellevue, WA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Verisk Analytics Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Stephenson Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Neil Spector President, Underwriting Solutions
Lee Shavel Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Mark Anquillare Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Nigel DeFreitas Chief Technology Officer, Crime Analytics

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 32 executives. Get the full list »

Verisk Analytics Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Verisk Analytics Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »