Cembra Money Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1912
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 916
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CMBN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $68.63
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Cembra Money Bank General Information

Description

Cembra Money Bank AG is a consumer finance bank operating within Switzerland. It was a former subsidiary of the General Electric Company. The bank is a provider of consumer loans, auto leases and loans, credit cards, and insurance and investment products. Its distribution network relies heavily on alternative channels, including car dealers, independent intermediaries, credit card partners, and traditional branches and digital banking. Most of the bank's net revenue is net interest income, followed by net fee and commission income. The bank's loan book consists mostly of personal loans, as well as auto leases and loans. Commission and fee income are mostly driven by credit card fees.

Contact Information

Website
www.cembra.ch
Formerly Known As
Bank Prokredit
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
National Banks
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Bändliweg 20
  • 8048 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cembra Money Bank Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$68.63 $69.36 $57.20 - $119.59 $2.04B 29.4M 107K $6.02

Cembra Money Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 539,782 539,782 536,017 485,687
Net Income 176,644 176,644 162,854 160,207
Total Assets 7,762,060 7,762,060 8,291,927 7,725,236
Total Debt 6,252,313 6,252,313 6,716,789 6,350,736
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cembra Money Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cembra Money Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cembra Money Bank Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Holger Laubenthal Chief Executive Officer
Pascal Perritaz Chief Financial Officer
Niklaus Mannhart Chief Operating Officer
Daniel Frei Managing Director B2C
Volker Gloe Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cembra Money Bank Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Cembra Money Bank Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Cembra Money Bank Chief Risk Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Cembra Money Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cembra Money Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cembra Money Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cembra Money Bank Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 02-Sep-2019 0000000000 00000 Consumer Finance 000000 00
000 000000000 30-Nov-2017 0000000000 Consumer Finance 000000 00
Swissbilling 16-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Financial Services 000000 00
To view Cembra Money Bank’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cembra Money Bank Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Swissbilling Other Financial Services Romanel-sur-Lausanne, Switzerland 2011
00000000 Consumer Finance Zurich, Switzerland 0000
To view Cembra Money Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »