SPC (Shawnee) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

SPC (Shawnee) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic enclosures for telecommunications. The company designs and manufactures a complete line of indoor and outdoor cabinets serving the security, transportation, data storage, and alternative energy industries and also offers a standard line of affordable telecom repeater enclosures with technical excellence in design and thermal management.

Contact Information

Website
www.spc.net
Formerly Known As
SPCTelEquip
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 8540 Hedge Lane Terrace
  • Shawnee, KS 66227
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SPC (Shawnee) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPC (Shawnee)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SPC (Shawnee) Patents

SPC (Shawnee) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070091550-A1 Equipment cabinet providing full access to equipment housed therein Active 23-Sep-2004 0000000000 00
US-7277273-B2 Equipment cabinet providing full access to equipment housed therein Inactive 23-Sep-2004 0000000000 00
US-6954361-B2 Expandable electronic equipment enclosure Inactive 29-Aug-2002 0000000000 0
US-20050063143-A1 Expandable electronic equipment enclosure Active 29-Aug-2002 0000000000 0
US-6870106-B1 Flexible telecommunications cable for outside plant equipment Inactive 05-Jun-2002 H02G15/013 0
To view SPC (Shawnee)’s complete patent history, request access »

SPC (Shawnee) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPC (Shawnee)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SPC (Shawnee) FAQs

  • When was SPC (Shawnee) founded?

    SPC (Shawnee) was founded in 1987.

  • Where is SPC (Shawnee) headquartered?

    SPC (Shawnee) is headquartered in Shawnee, KS.

  • What industry is SPC (Shawnee) in?

    SPC (Shawnee)’s primary industry is Connectivity Products.

  • Is SPC (Shawnee) a private or public company?

    SPC (Shawnee) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SPC (Shawnee)?

    The current valuation of SPC (Shawnee) is 000.00.

  • What is SPC (Shawnee)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SPC (Shawnee) is 000000.

  • Who are SPC (Shawnee)’s investors?

    Epiris, Fieldston Investors, Quabbin Capital, and WoodLake Group have invested in SPC (Shawnee).

  • When was SPC (Shawnee) acquired?

    SPC (Shawnee) was acquired on 06-Dec-2019.

  • Who acquired SPC (Shawnee)?

    SPC (Shawnee) was acquired by PPC Broadband.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »