Mobile Vikings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $158M

Mobile Vikings General Information

Description

Provider of mobile network services intended to offer SIM card and connectivity services. The company's services include mobile internet, phone number recharge, call subscription, and other related services, enabling customers to access their services for a reasonable call rate and SIM card subscription.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
City Live, Unleashed, VikingCo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Corda Campus (Building 5)
  • Kempische Steenweg 309 Box 1
  • 3500 Hasselt
  • Belgium
+32 011 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mobile Vikings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jun-2021 $158M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 04-Feb-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 23-Jun-2011 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 14-Jun-2010 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 02-Apr-2009 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO (MBO) 16-Oct-2008 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Mobile Vikings’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mobile Vikings Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Mobile Vikings’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mobile Vikings Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Eynde Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Kris Steegmans Chief Information Officer & Information Technology Lead
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mobile Vikings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mobile Vikings Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Concentra ( Belgium ) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Corda Campus Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KPN Orange Belgium Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LRM Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Medialaan Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mobile Vikings’s complete investors history, request access »

Mobile Vikings Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Thanksys 17-Jun-2014 00000 0000 Financial Software
To view Mobile Vikings’s complete investments history, request access »

Mobile Vikings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Thanksys 17-Jun-2014 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Mobile Vikings’s complete exits history, request access »

Mobile Vikings FAQs

  • When was Mobile Vikings founded?

    Mobile Vikings was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Mobile Vikings?

    Frank Bekkers is the founder of Mobile Vikings.

  • Who is the CEO of Mobile Vikings?

    David Eynde is the CEO of Mobile Vikings.

  • Where is Mobile Vikings headquartered?

    Mobile Vikings is headquartered in Hasselt, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Mobile Vikings?

    Mobile Vikings has 78 total employees.

  • What industry is Mobile Vikings in?

    Mobile Vikings’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Mobile Vikings a private or public company?

    Mobile Vikings is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mobile Vikings?

    The current valuation of Mobile Vikings is 00000.

  • What is Mobile Vikings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mobile Vikings is 000000.

  • How much funding has Mobile Vikings raised over time?

    Mobile Vikings has raised $5.19M.

  • Who are Mobile Vikings’s investors?

    Concentra ( Belgium ), Corda Campus, KPN Orange Belgium, LRM, and Medialaan have invested in Mobile Vikings.

  • When was Mobile Vikings acquired?

    Mobile Vikings was acquired on 01-Jun-2021.

  • Who acquired Mobile Vikings?

    Mobile Vikings was acquired by Proximus Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »