Medialaan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 469
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Medialaan General Information

Description

Provider of multimedia and information services. The company's multimedia and information services include broadcasting through radio, TV and interactive media, enabling the general public to get entertainment and qualitative information on all relevant platforms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vlaamse Media Maatschappij, Vlaamse Televisie Maatschappij, Flemish Television Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
DPG Media
Primary Office
  • Medialaan 1
  • 1800 Vilvoorde
  • Belgium
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medialaan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medialaan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medialaan Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Bossaert Chief Executive Officer
Nathasja Van Bael Chief Financial Officer
Erwon Deckers Chief Compliance Officer
Dirk Lodewyckx Chief Marketing Officer
To view Medialaan’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Medialaan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medialaan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medialaan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medialaan Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 04-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Communication Software
To view Medialaan’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Medialaan Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Communication Software Hasselt, Belgium 0000
To view Medialaan’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »