Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Datamaran

Datamaran?uq=hBqTzBbB
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$4.65M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of non-financial risk management solutions designed for tracking the environmental, social and governance (ESG) issues critical for business. The company's proprietary Artificial Intelligence technology scans and sifts vast lakes of data for 100+ non-financial issues, from climate risk to diversity, from geopolitics to innovation and technology, fully automate previously manual processes for benchmarking, materiality analysis and risk identification, enabling organizations to save time, money and deliver better insights.

Formerly Known As
eRevalue
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • The Loom, 14 Gower's Walk
  • Suite 4.8
  • London E1 8PY
  • England

+44 020 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Datamaran’s full profile, request a free trial.

Datamaran Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Apr-2018 $4.65M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 29-Nov-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
6. Early Stage VC 30-Sep-2016 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC 06-Jun-2016 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-2016 00000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 21-Dec-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 11-Nov-2014 $2.64M $2.89M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 27-Aug-2014 $251K $251K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Datamaran Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 408,500 $0.000014 $5.75 $5.75 1x $5.75 13.19%
Ordinary 160,500 $0.000014 $1.31 $1.31 1x $1.31 5.18%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Datamaran Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
West Hill Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Next Wave Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Run Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Datamaran Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marjella Lecourt-Alma Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jean-Philippe Lecourt Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Financial Officer
Jérôme Basdevant Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Susanne Katus Vice President of Business Development

Datamaran Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Brode Self Board Member 000 0000
Jean-Philippe Lecourt Datamaran Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
Jérôme Basdevant Datamaran Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
Marco Ariello Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
Marjella Lecourt-Alma Datamaran Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »