Terasen Gas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Terasen Gas General Information

Description

Distributor of natural gas and piped propane to homes and businesses throughout BC. The company's natural gas and petroleum transportation services are involved in the transmission and distribution of natural gas and propane for residential, commercial, institutional, and industrial customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Inland Natural Gas, BC Gas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gas Utilities
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Primary Office
  • 16705 Fraser Highway
  • Surrey, British Columbia V4N 0E8
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Terasen Gas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terasen Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Terasen Gas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Terasen Gas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terasen Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Terasen Gas Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000 09-Jan-2003 0000000000 00000 Energy Transportation
00000 000000 01-Jan-2001 0000000000 0000 Energy Infrastructure
Trans Mountain 11-Nov-1994 Merger/Acquisition Energy Transportation
To view Terasen Gas’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Terasen Gas Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (0000000 00 09-Jan-2003 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 000000 00000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 000
Trans Mountain 11-Nov-1994 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Terasen Gas’s complete exits history, request access »