Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Kinder Morgan

Kinder Morgan
1997 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
KMI STOCK SYMBOL
42 INVESTMENTS
$20.14 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Kinder Morgan is one of the largest midstream energy firm in North America with more than 84,000 miles of pipelines, most of it natural gas. The company is active in the transportation, storage and processing of natural gas, crude oil, refined products, and carbon dioxide and is the largest handler of ethanol in the country. The majority of Kinder Morgan's cash flows stem from fee-based contracts for handling, moving, and storing fossil-fuel products.

Formerly Known As
K N Energy, Kansas Pipe Line & Gas Co, Kinder Morgan Holdco, Enron Liquids Pipeline
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Energy Infrastructure
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1001 Louisiana Street
  • Suite 1000
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States

+1 (713) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kinder Morgan’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kinder Morgan Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$14.62 - $21.50 $45.6B $20.44 $0.90 11.6M 2.26B

Kinder Morgan Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 84,124,024 71,393,981 79,386,639 87,699,264
Revenue 13,638,000 14,144,000 13,705,000 13,058,000
EBITDA 7,015,000 6,720,000 6,254,000 5,653,000
Net Income 2,074,000 1,609,000 183,000 708,000
Total Assets 76,931,000 78,866,000 79,055,000 80,305,000
Total Debt 36,517,000 37,324,000 37,843,000 40,050,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kinder Morgan Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Kinder Morgan‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Kinder Morgan Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ONEOK Corporation Tulsa, OK 0000 000000 - 000
00000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tulsa, OK 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 00000 00000 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Kinder Morgan Investments & Acquisitions (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 000000 06-Nov-2019 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 05-Sep-2018 00000 0000000 Energy Transportation 00000 0000
0000 00000 0000000 01-Jan-2018 00000 0000000 Other Energy
00 000 (00 0000000 01-Feb-2016 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy 0000 000000000
Natural Gas Pipeline Company of America 30-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Transportation 000000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Kinder Morgan Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000000000 15-Jul-2015 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
0000 000000000000 01-Jan-2013 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 00000000 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 000 17-Aug-2005 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000 000000
Texas Colt Project Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Kinder Morgan Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kinder Morgan Retirement Plan A Corporate Pension Houston, TX 2017
000000 000000 0000 Energy Transportation Houston, TX 0000
00000000 00000000 Energy Infrastructure Midland, TX 0000
000000000 00000000 Insurance Company London, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Kinder Morgan Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Kinder Morgan‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Kinder Morgan Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steven Kean Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kimberly Dang Board Member & President
Park Shaper President
John Schlosser President, Terminals
David Michels Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 26 executives. Get the full list »

Kinder Morgan Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Kinder Morgan Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Kinder Morgan Board Member & President 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »