The Williams Companies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1908
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,812
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WMB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $21.96
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

The Williams Companies General Information

Description

Williams is a midstream energy company that owns and operates the large Transco and Northwest pipeline systems and associated natural gas gathering, processing, and storage assets. In August 2018, the firm acquired the remaining 26% of Williams Partners (its limited partnership) that it did not own.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Williams Energy Partners
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • One Williams Center
  • PO BOX 2400
  • Tulsa, OK 74102-2400
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Williams Companies Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$21.96 $21.28 $8.41 - $24.17 $26.7B 1.21B 9.5M $0.18

The Williams Companies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 48,565,424 54,032,798 50,299,452 51,877,502
Revenue 7,734,000 8,201,000 8,686,000 8,031,000
EBITDA 3,036,000 3,964,000 3,168,000 3,354,000
Net Income 219,000 850,000 (155,000) 2,174,000
Total Assets 44,320,000 46,040,000 45,302,000 46,352,000
Total Debt 22,383,000 22,309,000 22,414,000 20,935,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

The Williams Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Williams Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Williams Companies Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alan Armstrong President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Chandler Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Micheal Dunn Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Debbie Cowan Executive & Senior Vice President
Stephen Chazen Ph.D Board Member & Member of Audit Committee and Governance and Sustainability Committee
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Williams Companies Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 The Williams Companies President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00 Self Board Member and Member of Audit Committee and Governance and Sustainability Committee 000 0000
0000000 00000 The Williams Companies Board Member and Member of Environmental, Health and Safety Committee and Audit Committee 000 0000
000000 00000 The Williams Companies Board Member and Member of Compensation and Management Development Committee and Environmental, Health and Safety Committee 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member and Member of Compensation and Management Development Committee and Environmental, Health and Safety Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

The Williams Companies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Williams Companies Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 24-Jul-2019 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 0000 000000000
00000000 00000 (00 15-Nov-2018 00000 0000000 Other Energy
00000000 00000000 13-Aug-2018 000000000 00000000 000.00 Energy Storage 000000 0000000
000000000 00000000 30-Jul-2018 0000000000 00.00 Energy Transportation 0000 000000000
Williams Partners 10-Jan-2017 Secondary Transaction - Open Market 00.00 Energy Storage 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Williams Companies Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Discovery Midstream Partners Energy Transportation Dallas, TX 2015
0000000 000000 Energy Transportation Houston, TX 0000
To view The Williams Companies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Williams Companies Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 00 01-Jan-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 00000 0000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000 00000000 00000
00 (000-000000) 22-Jan-1999 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000 00000000 09-Dec-1998 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 000 00000000 00000
Mapco 01-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view The Williams Companies’s complete exits history, request access »