Cogentrix Energy Power Management Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 533
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 17

Cogentrix Energy Power Management General Information

Description

Developer and owner of power generation assets. The company specializes in acquiring, developing, constructing, operating, improving and divesting power generation assets, including coal-fired, natural gas-fired, hydropower, and solar power assets, and provides technical oversight, maintenance and project planning and coordination, equipment and plant optimization, fuel procurement, market expertise, compliance assistance and reporting services to enhance value and performance of the assets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CGX Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Energy Production
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 13860 Ballantyne Corporate Place
  • Suite 300
  • Charlotte, NC 28277
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cogentrix Energy Power Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cogentrix Energy Power Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cogentrix Energy Power Management Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and owner of power generation assets. The company specializes in acquiring, developing, constructing, operatin
Energy Infrastructure
Charlotte, NC
533 As of 2013
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
000000 00000000000000
Silver Spring, MD
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

00000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
000000 00000000000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
000
0000000 0000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cogentrix Energy Power Management Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Competitive Power Ventures Private Equity-Backed Silver Spring, MD 00 0000 000000000 0000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 000 0000000 0000 000
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed The Woodlands, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Augustine, FL 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
0000 Corporation Rome, Italy 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Cogentrix Energy Power Management Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Bonner Senior Vice President, Asset Management and Operations
John Ragan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jason Solimini Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Jeff Ingraham Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Kevin Mccarthy Executive Vice President & Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cogentrix Energy Power Management Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Cogentrix Energy Power Management Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Cogentrix Energy Power Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cogentrix Energy Power Management Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 19-Aug-2021 0000000000 Other Energy 0000 0000
00000 0000000 17-Jun-2020 0000000000 Other Energy
00000 0000000 27-Mar-2020 0000000000 Other Energy
00000 000 000 29-Mar-2019 0000000000 00000 Other Energy
Nautilus Hydro 08-Jun-2016 Buyout/LBO Electric Utilities
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments. Get the full list »

Cogentrix Energy Power Management Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 17-Jun-2020 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 0000000 0000 27-Mar-2020 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 00000 08-Jun-2016 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 000 00000 07-Nov-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
SpectraWatt 23-Mar-2010 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »