Ramboll UK Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Ramboll UK General Information

Description

Provider of engineering, design and consultancy services intended to create sustainable and long-term solutions for customers and society. The company's multidisciplinary services are ranging from the engineering design of buildings and infrastructure to the management of precious resources such as water and energy, serving businesses, governments and communities around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Whitby Bird & Partners, Whitby and Bird, Ramboll Whitbybird, whitbybird
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Construction and Engineering
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 240 Blackfriars Road
  • London SE1 8NW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ramboll UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ramboll UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ramboll UK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of engineering, design and consultancy services intended to create sustainable and long-term solutions for cust
Consulting Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
15,000 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
000000000000 000 00000000000
Gurgaon, India
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

00000000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
000000000000 000 00000000000
Blue Bell, PA
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ramboll UK Competitors (68)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Feedback Infrastructure Services Private Equity-Backed Gurgaon, India 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Blue Bell, PA 0000 000000000
0000000 Private Debt Financed Reston, VA 00000 000000000
0000000 00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Edmonton, Canada 00000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 68 competitors. Get the full list »

Ramboll UK Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mathew Riley Managing Director
To view Ramboll UK’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ramboll UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ramboll UK Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 19-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00000
To view Ramboll UK’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Ramboll UK Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Warminster, United Kingdom 0000
To view Ramboll UK’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »