TeleVet Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 39
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.51M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

TeleVet General Information

Description

Provider of telemedicine services intended to connect veterinarians to their clients. The company uses remote healthcare technology to assists clinics to responsibly engage and interact with their clients through VCP compliant telemedicine, enabling veterinarians to provide trusted diagnoses and treatment plans for pet owners who desire convenience.

Contact Information

Website
www.televet.com
Formerly Known As
Horse Facts
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 823 Congress Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000

TeleVet Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TeleVet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jul-2021 $1.51M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 26-May-2020 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 06-Dec-2019 $2.3M $2.3M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 04-May-2015 Completed Startup
To view TeleVet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TeleVet Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view TeleVet’s complete cap table history, request access »

TeleVet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of telemedicine services intended to connect veterinarians to their clients. The company uses remote healthcare
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Austin, TX
39 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
000000000000000000 00000000
Bellevue, WA
00 As of 0000
00.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.00

00000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Stockholm, Sweden
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TeleVet Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Petriage Venture Capital-Backed Bellevue, WA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

TeleVet Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Carter Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member
Eric Jenkins Chief Financial Officer
Andy Michaelis Chief Technology Officer
Prabhakar Gopalan Chief Revenue Officer
Jennifer Quammen Chief Veterinary Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

TeleVet Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Allie Esch Dundee Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Heath Butler Self Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
M. Garrou Mercury Fund Board Member 000 0000
Price Fallin TeleVet Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Steven Carter TeleVet Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view TeleVet’s complete board members history, request access »

TeleVet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TeleVet Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sweat Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atento Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ken Parker Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Urban Capital Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dundee Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »