Colgate-Palmolive Overview

  • Founded
  • 1806
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 34,200
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $82.31
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Colgate-Palmolive General Information

Description

Since its founding in 1806, Colgate-Palmolive has grown to become a leading global consumer product company. In addition to its namesake oral care line, the firm manufactures shampoos, shower gels, deodorants, and home care products that are sold in over 200 countries around the world (international sales account for about 75% of its consolidated total, including approximately 50% from emerging regions). It also owns specialty pet food maker Hill's, which sells its products through veterinarians and specialty pet retailers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
William Colgate and Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Household Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 300 Park Avenue
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Colgate-Palmolive Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$82.31 $81.32 $65.54 - $86.41 $69.6B 846M 4.62M $3.11

Colgate-Palmolive Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 74,494,275 79,963,507 66,699,924 57,747,882
Revenue 16,718,000 16,471,000 15,693,000 15,544,000
EBITDA 4,409,000 4,350,000 3,965,000 4,118,000
Net Income 2,661,000 2,695,000 2,367,000 2,400,000
Total Assets 15,801,000 15,920,000 15,034,000 12,161,000
Total Debt 7,833,000 8,214,000 8,483,000 6,366,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Colgate-Palmolive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Colgate-Palmolive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Colgate-Palmolive Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Noel Wallace Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Panagiotis Tsourapas Group President, Colgate-Latin America, Asia Pacific & Africa-Eurasia
Prabha Parameswaran President
John Hazlin President Africa Eurasia
Stanley Sutula III Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 31 executive team members. Get the full list »

Colgate-Palmolive Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Colgate-Palmolive Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Colgate-Palmolive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Colgate-Palmolive Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (00000000 00 31-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Personal Products 0000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 26-Dec-2019 00000 00000 00 00.00 Personal Products
000000 0000000 000 26-Dec-2019 000000000 00000000 00.000 Personal Products
000000000000 00000 19-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Personal Products 0000 0000000
Colgate Tolaram 15-Aug-2019 Joint Venture 000.00 Personal Products 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Colgate-Palmolive Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hello (Personal Products) Personal Products Montclair, NJ 2012
000 0000 Personal Products Scottsdale, AZ 0000
00000-00000000 000 Personal Products Carrollton, TX 0000
000000000000 00000 Personal Products Paris, France 0000
000'0 00 00000 Personal Products Kennebunk, ME 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Colgate-Palmolive Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 04-Nov-2005 0000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000-000000000
00000 01-Jan-1990 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000-000000000
00000000 00000 01-Jan-1978 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000-000000000
000000 000000000 0 01-Jan-1976 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000-000000000
Riviana Foods 01-Jan-1976 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »