PCA Skin Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 144
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

PCA Skin General Information

Description

Provider of skin care products and cosmetics. The company's technically researched, result oriented formulations pair professional treatments with advanced daily care to provide effective products to all skin concerns including aging, acne, discoloration, sensitive skin and rosacea and even preventive care.

Contact Information

Website
www.pcaskin.com
Formerly Known As
Physician's Choice of Arizona
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6710 East Camelback Road
  • Suite 220 & 230
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85251
  • United States
+1 (480) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PCA Skin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 04-Jan-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 31-Dec-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view PCA Skin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PCA Skin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of skin care products and cosmetics. The company's technically researched, result oriented formulations pair pr
Personal Products
Scottsdale, AZ
144 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PCA Skin Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Neutrogena Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired El Segundo, CA 000000&0
0.0. 000000 000000 Corporation Gilsum, NH 00 000000000 -
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

PCA Skin Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joanna Zucker Chief Executive Officer
Jennifer Linder Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Charlotte Wetche Director of Consumer Marketing
Gary Griffo Director, Operations
Margaret Ancira Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

PCA Skin Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Richard Linder PCA Skin Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view PCA Skin’s complete board members history, request access »

PCA Skin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PCA Skin Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Norwest Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PCA Skin’s complete investors history, request access »