PetDesk Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 83
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

PetDesk General Information

Description

Developer of a pet care communication platform designed to connect pet parents with care providers to take better care of their pet. The company's platform streamlines communication and helps to manage reminders and confirmations, targeted messages, online reviews and loyalty programs, enabling pet service providers to grow their business, enabling pet parents to improve the quality of life for pets by using technology.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
PetPartner
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 2044 1st Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • San Diego, CA 92101
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

PetDesk Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PetDesk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-Jan-2019 $12M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 23-Jun-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 08-Mar-2016 $705K $705K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view PetDesk’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PetDesk Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 3,669,103 $0.000100 $0.31 $0.31 1x $0.31 17.79%
To view PetDesk’s complete cap table history, request access »

PetDesk Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a pet care communication platform designed to connect pet parents with care providers to take better care o
Communication Software
San Diego, CA
83 As of 2020
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Portola Valley, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000000 000.00

0000 000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Broken Arrow, OK
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PetDesk Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pawshake Venture Capital-Backed Portola Valley, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Broken Arrow, OK 000000&0
00000 (00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 000000000000
0000000 (00000000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Durango, CO 000000000000
000 00000000 Corporation Milsons Point, Australia 000000000000
To view PetDesk’s complete competitors history, request access »

PetDesk Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Taylor Cavanah Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Kenneth Tsui Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Aaron Bannister Co-Founder & Chief Customer Success Engineer
Shona Fenner Manager, Operations
David Lambert Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

PetDesk Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
David Paul Canal Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Kenneth Tsui PetDesk Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Taylor Cavanah PetDesk Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Todd Belfer Canal Partners Board Member 000 0000
Tom Siegel Self Board Member 000 0000
To view PetDesk’s complete board members history, request access »

PetDesk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PetDesk Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
PeakSpan Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canal Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keshif Ventures Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arie Trouw Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Choi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »