SodaStream International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1903
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 5

SodaStream International General Information

Description

SodaStream International is a developer of a beverage carbonation systems designed to transform ordinary tap water into sparkling water and flavored sparkling water. The company manufactures and sells home beverage carbonation systems, enabling consumers to instantly transform tap water into carbonated soft drinks and sparkling water. It offers sodas in more than 100 flavors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Soda-Club Holdings Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Gilboa Street
  • Lod
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SodaStream International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SodaStream International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SodaStream International Patents

SodaStream International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3128464-A1 Carbonation machine and a gas canister for a carbonation machine Pending 14-May-2019 00000000
US-20200360875-A1 Carbonation machine and a gas canister for a carbonation machine Pending 14-May-2019 00000000
EP-3884202-A1 Adapter for canister filling system and method for filling a gas canister Pending 14-May-2019 00000000
EP-3884185-A1 Carbonation machine and a gas canister for a carbonation machine Pending 14-May-2019 00000000
DE-202020005533-U1 Bubbler and gas cartridge for a bubbler Active 14-May-2019 A23L2/54
To view SodaStream International’s complete patent history, request access »

SodaStream International Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Birnbaum Chief Executive Officer
Eyal Shohat Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Erdreich Chief Financial Officer
Yoram Evan Chief Commerical Officer
Stanley Stern Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

SodaStream International Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 SodaStream International Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 SodaStream International Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000000 0000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

SodaStream International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SodaStream International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SodaStream International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SodaStream International Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 14-Mar-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
0000 00000 01-Oct-2018 0000000000 Beverages
000 000000 02-Feb-2018 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
000000 (00000 02-Jan-2012 0000000000 00.000 Household Products 000000 00
CEM Industries 05-Oct-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Durables 000000 00
To view SodaStream International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SodaStream International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Soda Press Beverages Sydney, Australia 2014
0000 00000 Other Commercial Products Stapelfeld, Germany
To view SodaStream International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »