Interdigital Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 514
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IDCC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $65.74
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Interdigital General Information

Description

InterDigital designs and develops technologies that enable and enhance wireless communications and capabilities. The company derives revenue primarily from patent licensing and sales, with contributions from technology solutions licensing and sales and engineering services. However, the majority of revenue is recurring in nature as they are from current patent royalties and sales as well as technology solutions revenue. Interdigital is focused on two technology areas: cellular wireless technology and "Internet of Things" technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
nternational Mobile Machines
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 200 Bellevue Parkway
  • Suite 300
  • Wilmington, DE 19809
  • United States
+1 (302) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Interdigital Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$65.74 $65.75 $60.02 - $85.75 $2.02B 30.7M 149K $1.05

Interdigital Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,679,314 1,332,887 1,209,532 1,517,775
Revenue 404,384 358,991 318,924 307,404
EBITDA 131,085 147,472 130,533 119,532
Net Income 32,067 44,801 20,928 65,031
Total Assets 1,700,612 1,616,275 1,612,082 1,626,558
Total Debt 421,420 367,992 444,758 317,377
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Interdigital Patents

Interdigital Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2020234972-A1 Sub-picture bitstream extraction and reposition Pending 11-Mar-2019 000000000
CA-3132980-A1 Intra sub-partitions in video coding Pending 11-Mar-2019 0000000000
CA-3129080-A1 Systems, apparatus and methods for inter prediction refinement with optical flow Pending 07-Feb-2019 0000000000
AU-2020219836-A1 Systems, apparatus and methods for inter prediction refinement with optical flow Pending 07-Feb-2019 0000000000
AU-2019419454-A1 Combined inter and intra prediction Pending 31-Dec-2018 H04N19/103
To view Interdigital’s complete patent history, request access »

Interdigital Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lawrence Chen JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Brezski Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Eric Cohen Chief Strategy and Growth Officer & Executive Vice President
Henry Tirri Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Executive Vice President of Research and Development
Melissa Leneis Chief Human Resources Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

Interdigital Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Interdigital Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 00 Interdigital Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Interdigital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Interdigital Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 ( 31-May-2019 0000000000 000.00 Other Media 0000000 0
000.00 01-Dec-2018 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
0000 00000000 25-Sep-2018 00000 0000 000.00 Network Management Software
00000000000 ( 31-Jul-2018 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Hillcrest Labs 20-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Interdigital Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000 20-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000
000000 00000000000 21-Dec-2009 000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000
000000 00000000 07-Oct-2008 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000 00000000 27-Feb-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Rico Telephone Company 30-May-1991 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Interdigital’s complete exits history, request access »