Deep Render Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.96M

  • Investors
  • 3

Deep Render General Information

Description

Developer of image and video compression technology designed to combine the fields of artificial intelligence, statistics and information theory. The company's technology uses artificial intelligence to approximate the neurological processes of the human eye through a non-linear, context-aware and learning-based approach, enabling users to use compression algorithms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Binarycity
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • WeWork
  • 1 Saint Katharine's Way
  • London E1W 1UN
  • England, United Kingdom

Deep Render Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deep Render Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Seed Round 07-May-2020 $1.96M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Nov-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Deep Render’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Deep Render Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 119 $0.000124 $521.37 $521.37 1x $521.37 0.72%
To view Deep Render’s complete cap table history, request access »

Deep Render Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of image and video compression technology designed to combine the fields of artificial intelligence, statistic
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
20 As of 2022
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
000000000000000000000 00000000
Nanjing, China
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Deep Render Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tucodec Venture Capital-Backed Nanjing, China 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Zug, Switzerland 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Deep Render Patents

Deep Render Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10373300-B1 System and method for lossy image and video compression and transmission utilizing neural networks Active 29-Apr-2019 00000000 0
US-10489936-B1 System and method for lossy image and video compression utilizing a metanetwork Active 29-Apr-2019 0000000000 00

Deep Render Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Besenbruch Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Arsalan Zafar Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view Deep Render’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Deep Render Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Arsalan Zafar Deep Render Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Edward Anderson Pentech Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Marcel van der Heijden Ph.D Speedinvest Board Member 000 0000
To view Deep Render’s complete board members history, request access »

Deep Render Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Deep Render Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Pentech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Speedinvest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Deep Render’s complete investors history, request access »