Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Maytag

1893 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer and supplier of home and commercial appliances. The company operates in two segments, home appliances and commercial products. The home appliances segment manufactures, distributes, and services laundry products, dishwashers, refrigerators, cooking appliances, and floor care products. It distributes these products through home improvement centers, retailers, independent retail dealers, and Maytag Stores and home appliance centers. The commercial products segment manufactures and sells commercial cooking equipment, vending equipment, and commercial microwave ovens. It sells these products to distributors, soft drink bottlers, restaurant chains, and dealers.

Formerly Known As
Maytag Washing Machine Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 553 Benson Road
  • Benton Harbor, MI 49022
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000

Maytag Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Maytag‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Maytag Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 0000 26-Aug-1997 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Maytag Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 0000 26-Aug-1997 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Maytag Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ralph Hake Co-Chief Executive Officer
Michael Todman President
Roy Templin Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »