Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Severstal

Severstal
1955 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
CHMF STOCK SYMBOL
61 INVESTMENTS
$13.86 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Severstal PAO is a vertically integrated steel and mining company in Russia. The company has two operating divisions: Severstal Resources and Severstal Russian Steel. Its core asset is the Cherepovets steel mill which is located within easy access of the company's mining operations, the Baltic ports, and Russia's industrial heartland. The company produces iron ore pellets, iron ore concentrates, crushed stones, and ferrite strontium powder; and coking and steam coal, and coking coal concentrate. These materials are provided to six industry categories: construction and service processing, tube and pipe, oil and gas, machinery, autos and other. Construction and service processing accounts for a majority of sales. Severstal generates most of its revenue in Russia.

Formerly Known As
Severstal OAO
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Stock Exchange
MISX
Primary Office
  • 30 Mira Street
  • Cherepovets, Vologda region 162608
  • Russia

+7 8 (000) 000-00-00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Severstal’s full profile, request a free trial.

Severstal Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$13.18 - $17.55 $11.6B $13.78 $2.39 1.27M 838M

Severstal Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 13,565,996 11,738,760 13,604,276 13,791,104
Revenue 8,404,000 8,580,000 7,848,000 5,916,000
EBITDA 2,997,000 3,015,000 2,271,000 2,152,000
Net Income 1,971,000 2,051,000 1,356,000 1,621,000
Total Assets 7,797,000 5,874,000 7,209,000 6,483,000
Total Debt 2,617,000 1,528,000 2,093,000 2,013,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Severstal Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Severstal‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Severstal Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Commercial Metals Failed Transaction (M&A) Irving, TX 00000 000000&0
00000000000 Corporation Canton, OH 0000 00000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00000
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000
0000000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vanderbijlpark, South Africa 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Severstal Investments & Acquisitions (61)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 17-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 000000 000000000
00000 00000 000000 04-Jul-2019 000000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000000 00000000
00000 0000000 (000 15-May-2019 00000 0000000 Building Products 000000 000000000
000000000-0000000 05-Feb-2019 00000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 000000000
WRS Bashni 17-Dec-2018 Joint Venture Alternative Energy Equipment 000000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Severstal Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 0000 00 28-May-2010 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000000
0000 00000 0000 00 18-Jun-2009 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000000
0000 00000 0000 00 20-Nov-2008 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000
000 00000 01-Nov-2008 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000000
Century Steel 05-Aug-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Severstal Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Esmark Industrial Supplies and Parts Sewickley, PA 2003
000000000 00000 Household Products Vologda, Russia 0000
0000-00000 Logistics Saint Petersburg, Russia 0000
00000000000 Other Commercial Products Cherepovets, Russia 0000
000000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Riga, Latvia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Severstal Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Severstal‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Severstal Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexey Kulichenko Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Andrey Laptev Director, Corporate Strategy and Business Development & Head of Corporate Strategy Department
Dmitry Goroshkov Marketing Director
Vadim Akopov Senior Manager, Corporate Mergers & Acquisitions
Alexander Soloviov Senior Manager, Mergers & Acquisitions

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Severstal Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 00000000 Severstal Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Severstal Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Severstal Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000