TicketsNow Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $265M
Latest Deal Amount

TicketsNow General Information

Description

Provider of online secondary market tickets. The company provides tickets for sports events, concerts and theater shows. It also offers gift cards and corporate accounts to its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VIP Tour Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 3800 Golf Road
  • Suite 125
  • Rolling Meadows, IL 60008
  • United States
+1 (815) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TicketsNow Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 26-Feb-2008 $265M 0000 00000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 0000 0000 Completed
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Mar-2007 $34M $34M 00000 Completed Product Development
To view TicketsNow’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TicketsNow Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view TicketsNow’s complete cap table history, request access »

TicketsNow Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ronald Bension Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Peterson Chief Financial Officer
Mike Domek Chairman & Founder
John Ketchum Senior Vice President & Vice President, Partner Services
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

TicketsNow Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Mike Domek TicketsNow Chairman & Founder 000 0000
To view TicketsNow’s complete board members history, request access »

TicketsNow Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TicketsNow Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adams Street Partners Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Croft & Bender Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Portage Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peter Liu Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »