Draper Fisher Jurvetson Portage Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 59

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 28

Exits

Draper Fisher Jurvetson Portage General Information

Description

DFJ Portage was a venture capital firm that invested in companies related to information technology, telecommunications, business/IT services, nanotechnology and life science. It assisted in fundraising, recruiting, strategic negotiations, back office support, public relations, real estate, customer introductions and eventually sale or IPO.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Portage Venture Partners
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1 Northfield Plaza
  • Suite 530
  • Northfield, IL 60093
  • United States

Draper Fisher Jurvetson Portage Investments (59)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ViaCyte 22-May-2017 Later Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2
000000 20-Dec-2015 0000 00000 00000 Database Software Out of Business
0000000000 25-Jun-2014 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
000000 000000 16-Jul-2013 0000 00000 Other Healthcare Services Profitable
000000000 10-Jan-2012 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
0000000 000000 23-May-2011 00000 00000 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Profitable 0000000 000000
000000000 14-Apr-2009 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
00000 30-Apr-2008 00000 00000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software Product Development
AptSoft 13-Sep-2007 Later Stage VC 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
TicketsNow 05-Mar-2007 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Product Development
You’re viewing 10 of 59 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Draper Fisher Jurvetson Portage Exits (28)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ViaCyte 27-Sep-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
000000 0000000000 09-Jun-2021 0000000000
000000000 21-Dec-2018 000 00 00000000
000000 0000000 01-Jan-2018 0000000000: 000000
000000 10-Jul-2017 000 00 00000000
000000000 18-Oct-2016 000000000000000000
0000000 000000000 01-Aug-2014 0000000000: 000000
000000000 01-Jan-2013 0000000000: 000000
Iconoculture 06-May-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Imago Scientific Instrument 08-Apr-2010 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 28 exits. Get the full list »

Draper Fisher Jurvetson Portage Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial