Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Garage Technology Ventures

Garage Technology Ventures
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
4 PROFESSIONALS
113 INVESTMENTS
23 PORTFOLIO
56 EXITS
Description

Founded in 1998, Garage Technology Ventures is a seed-stage and early-stage venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm focuses on investing in startup companies operating in the software, clean technology information technology and materials science sectors.

Website
Formerly Known As
Garage.com
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1998
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • 540 University Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000

Garage Technology Ventures Investments (113)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Convictional 07-Oct-2019 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 00000 17-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 03-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
000000000000 01-Jan-2019 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 01-Nov-2018 00000 00000 Logistics Profitable
00000000.00 01-Aug-2018 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 00 19-Jun-2018 0000 00000 00.000 Other Software Startup
00000.000 (0000000 23-Apr-2018 0000 00000 Social/Platform Software Product In Beta Test
Cheeze 01-Feb-2018 Seed Round Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 000 00000000
Knightscope 23-Jan-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Garage Technology Ventures’s full profile, request a free trial.

Garage Technology Ventures Exits (56)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
WhiteHat Security 09-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • NTT Security
000000000 03-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 00000
0000 00000 00000 01-Oct-2017 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000 00 03-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000
00000000000 04-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
000000 00000 30-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
000000 01-Jun-2015 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000000000000 (000 31-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000000000
Xora 18-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
Group IV Semiconductor 01-Jan-2014 Bankruptcy: Liquidation Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Garage Technology Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Garage Technology Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Garage Technology Ventures Team (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Bill Reichert Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Guy Kawasaki Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Joyce Chung Managing Director 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Samuel Kwok Venture Partner 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Edward Beardsworth Ph.D Advisor Palo Alto, CA

4 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »