Tivity Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 380
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TVTY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $32.31
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Tivity Health General Information

Description

Tivity Health Inc is a provider of fitness, nutrition, and social connection solutions. The company offers an integrated portfolio of solutions to help people live longer and be healthier, including its SilverSneakers senior fitness program, Prime Fitness, and WholeHealth Living.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Healthways, Healthways
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 701 Cool Springs Boulevard
  • Franklin, TN 37067
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tivity Health Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$32.31 $32.29 $21.25 - $32.89 $1.61B 49.9M 994K $1.74

Tivity Health Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,884,210 1,571,062 1,905,707 2,051,880
Revenue 500,681 481,252 437,714 633,066
EBITDA 157,708 179,781 163,763 158,088
Net Income 86,359 104,914 (223,631) (286,821)
Total Assets 595,165 598,541 578,983 1,630,883
Total Debt 389,420 391,998 486,252 1,075,610
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tivity Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tivity Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tivity Health Patents

Tivity Health Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20020138304-A1 Method for the cost-effective delivery of medical services pursuant to a procedure-based manual Abandoned 24-Feb-1995 000000000 0
US-4005508-A Easily released belt fastener Expired - Lifetime 24-Sep-1975 000000000 0
US-3913554-A Air operated gun Expired - Lifetime 30-Jul-1973 000000000 0
US-3149352-A Diver's flag Expired - Lifetime 21-May-1962 000000000 00
US-3219343-A Tapered bar bell weight Expired - Lifetime 02-Feb-1962 A63B21/075 0
To view Tivity Health’s complete patent history, request access »

Tivity Health Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Ashworth Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Adam Holland Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Lewis Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Ryan Wagers Chief Accounting Officer, Treasurer & Controller
Sarah Richardson Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 32 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tivity Health Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Tivity Health Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Tivity Health Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Tivity Health Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

Tivity Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tivity Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tivity Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tivity Health Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 08-Mar-2019 0000000000 00.000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
000000 03-Jun-2016 00000 000 Decision/Risk Analysis
000 000000000 08-Aug-2012 00000 (000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
00000000 0000 23-Apr-2012 0000000000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 000 00000
Navvis 31-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tivity Health Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Sterling, VA 0000
To view Tivity Health’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tivity Health Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 08-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
000000 31-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
AmSurg 01-Nov-1992 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Tivity Health’s complete exits history, request access »