Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Pemex

Pemex
1938 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
Debt Refin. LATEST DEAL TYPE
9 FINANCING ROUNDS
11 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of crude oil and natural gas exploration company. The company offers exploration and extraction projects and generates barrels of oil daily and more than 6 million cubic feet of natural gas as well as operates refineries, petrochemical complexes and gas processing complexes.

Website
Formerly Known As
Petróleos Mexicanos
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Energy Refining
Primary Office
  • National Marina Suite 329
  • Col. Verónica Anzures
  • Mexico City, 11300
  • Mexico

+52 01 00 0000 0000

Pemex Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Pemex‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Pemex Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Imperial Oil Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00000000
00000 Corporation Johannesburg, South Africa 00000 0000
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 00000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Corporation Moscow, Russia 000000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Calgary, Canada 0000 00.00 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Pemex Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00 00-00-000 31-Jan-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000000 0000000 000 20-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
00000 00000000 29-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Agricultural Chemicals
000 000000000 000 16-Jul-2015 00000 0000000 Energy Infrastructure
Agromex Fertilizantes 16-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Agricultural Chemicals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Pemex Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 000 16-Jul-2015 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000000 00 0000 01-Jan-1997 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Mexicana de Lubricantes 01-Jan-1993 Joint Venture Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Pemex Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PEMEX (Los Ramones II pipeline) Energy Infrastructure Mexico City, Mexico 2014
0.0.0. 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Dublin, Ireland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Pemex Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Pemex‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Pemex Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Octavio Romero Chief Executive Officer
David Ruelas Rodríguez Corporate Finance Director
David Ocanas New Business Development Manager

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Pemex Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000é 0000000 00000 0000000ñ0 Pemex Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000í0 00000000 Pemex Board Member 000 0000