CORPAK MedSystems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 93
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

CORPAK MedSystems General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of enteral devices and surgical protection products. The company offers a wide range of products including CORFLO nasogastric and gastrostomy feeding tubes, FARRELL gastric pressure relief devices, and enteral feeding safety devices to meet the clinical needs of hospitals, nursing homes, and home care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VIASYS MedSystems, Cardinal Health (MedSystems Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1001 Asbury Drive
  • Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CORPAK MedSystems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CORPAK MedSystems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CORPAK MedSystems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of enteral devices and surgical protection products. The company offers a wide range of pro
Surgical Devices
Buffalo Grove, IL
93 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
00000000 0000000
Naples, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000 00000000
Uxbridge, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CORPAK MedSystems Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arthrex Venture Capital-Backed Naples, FL 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Uxbridge, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
000000000 Corporation Libertyville, IL 0000
000000 00000000 Corporation Shenley, United Kingdom
0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Bloomington, IN 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

CORPAK MedSystems Patents

CORPAK MedSystems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3352840-B1 A dual port tube for suction and feeding system, method, and apparatus Active 22-Sep-2015 0000000000
US-20180369558-A1 A dual port tube for suction and feeding system, method and apparatus Pending 22-Sep-2015 0000000000 00
JP-2018531670-A Dual port tube for aspiration and nutrient supply systems, methods, and devices Granted 22-Sep-2015 0000000000
JP-6914921-B2 Dual port tubes for suction and feeding systems, methods, and devices Active 22-Sep-2015 0000000000
EP-3352840-A1 A dual port tube for suction and feeding system, method, and apparatus Granted 22-Sep-2015 A61M39/105
To view CORPAK MedSystems’s complete patent history, request access »

CORPAK MedSystems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CORPAK MedSystems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CORPAK MedSystems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CORPAK MedSystems Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 17-Nov-2014 0000000000 Medical Supplies 000000 00
Micronix 02-May-2012 Buyout/LBO Other Devices and Supplies 0000000 0
To view CORPAK MedSystems’s complete investments history, request access »

CORPAK MedSystems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000000 Medical Supplies Marseille, France 0000
To view CORPAK MedSystems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »