Mitel Mobile Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 7

Mitel Mobile General Information

Description

Provider of mobile convergence applications and services to mobile operators. The company provides services such as Voice-over-Long-Term Evolution ("VoLTE"), Voice-over-WiFi ("VoWiFi"), video, Rich Communication Services ("RCS"), messaging, radio access and packet core solutions

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mavenir Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1700 International Parkway
  • Suite 200
  • Richardson, TX 75081
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mitel Mobile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mitel Mobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mitel Mobile Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pradeep Kohli President & Chief Executive Officer
Balagopal Kumar President
Ashok Khuntia Executive Vice President & General Manager of Access Product Division
Bahram Jalalizadeh Executive Vice President, Business Development & Global Sales
Deane Baron Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mitel Mobile Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mitel Mobile Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mitel Mobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mitel Mobile Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 05-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 0000000 00000
00000 04-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 31-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Other Communications and Networking 0000000 00000
0000000 16-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Communication Software
Stoke 20-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Network Management Software
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mitel Mobile Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Boston, MA 0000
To view Mitel Mobile’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mitel Mobile Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 06-May-2004 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Mitel Mobile’s complete exits history, request access »