Mavenir Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration
  • Employees
  • 4,116
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Postponed)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 22

Mavenir Systems General Information

Description

Mavenir PLC through its subsidiaries is engaged in providing software to drive the digital transformation of mobile networks. The software applications provide critical network functionality that allows Wireless Service Providers to meet the needs of their enterprise and consumer customers. Mavenir offers the mobile communications software stack that runs on cloud infrastructure and connects devices and people to the Internet and Apps. Its products and services are Multimedia Messaging, 5G Core Solution, Software for Mobile Access & Edge, and Private Networks among others. Geographically, the firm operates in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and Asia-Pacific.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Comverse Technologies, Xura
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • 1700 International Parkway
  • Suite 200
  • Richardson, TX 75081
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mavenir Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mavenir Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mavenir Systems Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pardeep Kohli President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Terry Hungle Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Bejoy Pankajakshan Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Ian Pattison Chief Technology Officer
Mike Voigt Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mavenir Systems Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Mavenir Systems Board Member 000 0000
000000 00 0000000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Siris Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Mavenir Systems Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Siris Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Mavenir Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mavenir Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mavenir Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mavenir Systems Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00.000000 28-Sep-2020 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 00000
00000 000000 28-Feb-2017 0000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 00000
0000000 00000000 01-Feb-2017 0000000000 Wireless Service Providers 0000000 00000
0000000 27-Sep-2016 0000000000 000 Other Communications and Networking
Acision 15-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Communication Software
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mavenir Systems Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Solaiemes Communication Software Madrid, Spain 2006
00.000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Cambridge, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Venture Capital Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
To view Mavenir Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mavenir Systems Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 27-Sep-2016 0000000000 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000000 00000000 21-Jun-2004 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 05-Jan-2004 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
00000000 00000000 01-Sep-2003 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Speedwise 16-Jan-2001 Early Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »