Argyle Data Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Argyle Data General Information

Description

Provider of big data analytics applications designed to detect fraud. The company's big data analytics uses advanced machine learning to run natively on Hadoop, delivering real-time anomaly detection and predictive analytics for mobile service providers and IoT networks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Groovy, uCirrus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2755 Campus Drive
  • Suite 165
  • San Mateo, CA 94403
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Argyle Data Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 05-Feb-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 23-Oct-2014 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 28-Dec-2012 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Jul-2012 00.00 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-May-2011 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 27-Oct-2010 $4M $4.4M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jul-2009 $402K $402K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Argyle Data’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Argyle Data Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 31,897,583 $0.000010 $0.01 $0.11 $0.23 2x $0.11 20.06%
Series A 2,449,296 $0.000010 $0.01 $0.11 $0.24 2x $0.11 1.54%
To view Argyle Data’s complete cap table history, request access »

Argyle Data Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of big data analytics applications designed to detect fraud. The company's big data analytics uses advanced mac
Network Management Software
San Mateo, CA
26 As of 2016
0000
000000&0 0000

0000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

00000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Greenwood Village, CO
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Argyle Data Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Feedzai Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Greenwood Village, CO 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Reading, United Kingdom 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Argyle Data Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Argyle Data Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ATA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Acero Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lamond Capital Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Qualcomm Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »