Acero Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 25
  • Portfolio
  • 5
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Acero Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2009, Acero Capital is a venture capital firm based in Menlo Park, California. The firm seeks to invest in the information technology infrastructure, enterprise mobility, data analytics, and enterprise cloud application sectors.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Olympus Capital Partners
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 2440 Sand Hill Road
  • Suite 101
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Acero Capital Investments (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Contrast Security 28-Feb-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
00000 26-Oct-2018 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
000000000 12-Sep-2018 00000 00000 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
00000000 00000000 01-Mar-2018 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
000000000 15-Feb-2018 00000 00000 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
00000000 00000000 28-Sep-2016 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
0000000000 26-Aug-2016 00000 00000 000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
000000000 27-Jan-2016 00000 00000 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Swrve 06-Nov-2015 Later Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Siva Power 29-Jan-2015 Later Stage VC 000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 25 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acero Capital Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
LiveHive (Sales Acceleration) 01-Dec-2018 Out of Business
000000 0000 05-Feb-2018 000000000000000000
000000 000000 19-Jan-2017 000 00 00000000
000000 000000 15-Nov-2013 000000000000000000
Splash (Out of Business 2012) 01-Feb-2012 Out of Business
Bridgewater Systems 11-Dec-2007 IPO 000.00
To view Acero Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Acero Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Acero Capital Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Rami Elkhatib General Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Charles Ho Venture Partner Menlo Park, CA
Elisa Del Gaudio Principal Menlo Park, CA
Jayme Pokrzywinski Vice President Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 4 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Acero Capital Co-Investors (23)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Atlantic Bridge Capital 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Act Venture Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Battery Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Warburg Pincus 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 23 co-investors. Get the full list »