Etergo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Etergo General Information

Description

Manufacturer of smart electric scooters designed to accelerate the transition to electric mobility. The company's scooter accelerates 150 percent faster and goes up to 400km with the modular electric drivetrain, enabling customers to benefit from smart, effortless and efficient mobility services.

Contact Information

Website
www.etergo.com
Formerly Known As
Bolt Mobility
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Kon. Wilhelminaplein 33
  • 1062 HJ Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Etergo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 27-May-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Angel (individual) 22-Nov-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 18-Dec-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Equity Crowdfunding 01-Sep-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 23-Dec-2016 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 02-Mar-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 17-Dec-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Oct-2015 $37.4K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Dec-2014 $37.4K $37.4K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Etergo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Etergo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of smart electric scooters designed to accelerate the transition to electric mobility. The company's scoote
Automotive
Amsterdam, Netherlands
70 As of 2020
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000 0

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
0000000000
Nashik, India
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
0000000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Etergo Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kyte Energy Venture Capital-Backed Nashik, India 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Ultraviolette Automotive Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 0000000000 0
Etrio Venture Capital-Backed Hyderabad, India 00 000 00000000000 000
Okinawa (Automotive) Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 00.000 00000 00000
Ather Energy Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Etergo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Etergo Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
111 Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Edwin Berkhout Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gustaaf Ditzhuijzen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lucros Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pieter Kooi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Etergo FAQs

  • When was Etergo founded?

    Etergo was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Etergo?

    Bart Jacobsz Rosier and Marijn Flipse are the founders of Etergo.

  • Where is Etergo headquartered?

    Etergo is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Etergo?

    Etergo has 70 total employees.

  • What industry is Etergo in?

    Etergo’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Etergo a private or public company?

    Etergo is a Private company.

  • What is Etergo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Etergo is 00000.

  • How much funding has Etergo raised over time?

    Etergo has raised $24.1M.

  • Who are Etergo’s investors?

    111 Holdings, Edwin Berkhout, Gustaaf Ditzhuijzen, Lucros Investment, and Pieter Kooi are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Etergo.

  • Who are Etergo’s competitors?

    Kyte Energy, Ultraviolette Automotive, Etrio, Okinawa (Automotive), and Ather Energy are some of the 18 competitors of Etergo.

  • When was Etergo acquired?

    Etergo was acquired on 27-May-2020.

  • Who acquired Etergo?

    Etergo was acquired by Ola Electric.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »