Silicon Optix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20.1M
Latest Deal Amount

Silicon Optix General Information

Description

Provider of programmable video processing and geometry processing integrated circuit (IC) solutions. The company offers Realta, an integrated SOC that enables a benchmark standard of video excellence; Reon chip that provides video processing to the mainstream for Hollywood movies and broadcast television (TV); and Geo, a video/graphics-geometry processing chip that allows pixel-by-pixel brightness control for rear-projection TVs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Silicon Video
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 2025 Gateway Place
  • Suite 360 West
  • San Jose, CA 95110
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silicon Optix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 21-Oct-2008 $20.1M 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Nov-2007 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 01-May-2006 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Sep-2004 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Jan-2004 $48M $56.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2001 $8.6M $8.6M Completed Product Development
To view Silicon Optix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Silicon Optix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silicon Optix Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Apax Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canaan Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cayuga Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Firsthand Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Focus Ventures (USA) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Silicon Optix Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 18-Aug-2004 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software
To view Silicon Optix’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Silicon Optix Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 18-Aug-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
To view Silicon Optix’s complete exits history, request access »