Interfor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,800
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IFP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Share Price
  • $34.91
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Interfor General Information

Description

Interfor Corp produces and sells lumber, timber, and other wood products. The company operates sawmills to convert timber into lumber, logs, wood chips, and other wood products for sale. The firm also harvests timber for its sawmills on forest land owned by the Canadian government. Interfor pays the Canadian government stumpage fees based on the number of trees it harvests. The company's primary customers are in the construction and renovation industries. The majority of revenue is generated from the sale of lumber. The majority of Interfor's revenue comes from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yorkston Lumber company, Whonnock Lumber, International Forest Products
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Forestry Processing
Other Industries
Wood/Hard Products
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 49114
  • 3500-1055 Dunsmuir Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V7X 1H7
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Interfor Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$34.91 $34.84 $17.02 - $35.64 $2.12B 60.8M 326K $10.94

Interfor Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,174,612 1,353,071 943,952 738,122
Revenue 2,589,246 1,627,276 1,413,176 1,686,541
EBITDA 1,045,464 373,476 362 222,164
Net Income 710,248 208,883 (78,188) 85,661
Total Assets 1,951,105 1,445,455 1,027,289 1,149,252
Total Debt 324,577 331,132 227,811 232,706
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Interfor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Interfor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Interfor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Interfor Corp produces and sells lumber, timber, and other wood products. The company operates sawmills to convert timbe
Forestry Processing
Vancouver, Canada
2,800 As of 2020
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
00000000 0000000000
Vancouver, Canada
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Interfor Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Interfor Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Fillinger Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Pozzebon Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Xenia Kritsos General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
Andrew Horahan Senior Vice President
J. Bender Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Interfor Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Interfor Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Interfor Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Interfor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Interfor Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 23-Nov-2021 0000000000 00000 Wood/Hard Products 000 00000
0000000-00000 09-Jul-2021 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
00000000 (000 13-Mar-2021 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
000000 (00000 10-Mar-2020 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
The Price Cos (Monticello Sawmill) 19-Jun-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Interfor Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 0000 Other Commercial Services Thomaston, GA 0000
To view Interfor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Interfor Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 & 000000 30-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Interfor’s complete exits history, request access »