Wattbike Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 64

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Wattbike General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cycle ergometer intended to improve indoor cycling. The company's indoor cycles are static and employ chains and sprockets in indoor bikes, to keep the ride sensation as close to the road as possible using Polar View technology, enabling athletes and recreational users to train and prepare fitness modules in the most accurate and convenient way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Many
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • Unit 13 Nottingham South and Wilford Industrial Estate
  • Ruddington Lane, Wilford
  • Nottingham NG11 7EP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0115 000 0000

Wattbike Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wattbike Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wattbike‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wattbike Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of cycle ergometer intended to improve indoor cycling. The company's indoor cycles are static and employ ch
Recreational Goods
Nottingham, United Kingdom
64 As of 2024
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000 0

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
000000000000 00000
Franklin Park, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
0000000000 000000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wattbike Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Life Fitness Private Equity-Backed Franklin Park, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Wahoo Fitness Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
NordicTrack Private Equity-Backed Columbia, SC 0000 000000000000
Echelon Fitness Private Equity-Backed Chattanooga, TN 000 0000 000000000000 0000
Tonal Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Wattbike Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Loftus Chief Executive Officer
Ian Wilson Co-Founder & President
Peter Lay Chief Financial Officer
Dusan Adamovic Co-Founder, Technical Director and Board Member
Richard Baker Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wattbike Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Piper Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Wattbike Co-Founder, Technical Director and Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Wattbike Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 Piper Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Wattbike Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wattbike Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wattbike‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wattbike FAQs

  • When was Wattbike founded?

    Wattbike was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Wattbike?

    Ian Wilson and John Wilson are the founders of Wattbike.

  • Who is the CEO of Wattbike?

    Stephen Loftus is the CEO of Wattbike.

  • Where is Wattbike headquartered?

    Wattbike is headquartered in Nottingham, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Wattbike?

    Wattbike has 64 total employees.

  • What industry is Wattbike in?

    Wattbike’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Wattbike a private or public company?

    Wattbike is a Private company.

  • What is Wattbike’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wattbike is 00000.

  • How much funding has Wattbike raised over time?

    Wattbike has raised $20.7M.

  • Who are Wattbike’s investors?

    Piper Private Equity and 24Haymarket have invested in Wattbike.

  • Who are Wattbike’s competitors?

    Life Fitness, Wahoo Fitness, NordicTrack, Echelon Fitness, and Tonal are competitors of Wattbike.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »