Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Talaris Therapeutics

Talaris Therapeutics
2002 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$100M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
5 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of a biotechnology company engaged in the development of innovative cellular therapies. The company's proprietary allogeneic cell therapy product has shown to induce tolerance in recipients of solid organ transplants from unmatched and unrelated donors, enabling living donor kidney transplant recipients to wean completely off immunosuppression one year after transplant.

Formerly Known As
Regenerex, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 570 South Preston Street
  • Louisville, KY 40202
  • United States

+1 (502) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Talaris Therapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Talaris Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Apr-2019 $100M 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
5. Grant 01-Jan-2012 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
4. Grant 01-Jan-2011 00.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
3. Grant 01-Jan-2008 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-2005 $1.61M Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2004 $441K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Talaris Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Talaris Therapeutics Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Clarus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Longitude Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Qiming Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Startups@KSTC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0

Talaris Therapeutics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Suzanne Ildstad MD Founder, Board Member & Chief Scientific Officer
Francois Nader Chairman
Nancy Krieger MD Chief Medical Officer
Scott Requadt JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member

Talaris Therapeutics Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Francois Nader Talaris Therapeutics Chairman 000 0000
Geoff MacKay Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark McDade Qiming Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Galakatos Ph.D Clarus Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Sandip Agarwala Longitude Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »