Actico Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 116

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Actico General Information

Description

Developer of management software intended to serve multiple business industries. The company offers software to manage risks, fulfill regulatory compliance obligations, prevent fraud, enhance digital customer engagement and optimize operations, combining human knowledge and artificial intelligence with powerful automation technology, enabling clients to enhance day-to-day decision-making and end-to-end automation.

Contact Information

Website
www.actico.com
Formerly Known As
Innovations Software Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Ziegelei 5
  • 88090 Immenstaad
  • Germany
+49 07545 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Actico Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Actico‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Actico Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of management software intended to serve multiple business industries. The company offers software to manage r
Business/Productivity Software
Immenstaad, Germany
116 As of 2023
000000000000

000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000000000000000000
Burlington, MA
000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
00000000000000000000
Reno, NV
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Actico Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ETQ Formerly PE-Backed Burlington, MA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
AssurX Corporation Reno, NV 00
Galvanize (Business/Productivity Software) Private Equity-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 0000 000000000000 0000
Genesys Private Equity-Backed Menlo Park, CA 0000 000.00 000000 - 000
MetricStream Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 0000 00000. 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Actico Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Rieder Chief Executive Officer
Claus Peterson General Manager & Chief Financial Officer
Christine Moosherr Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer and Senior Management
Timo Jakob Chief Technology Officer
Thomas Mayer Chief Revenue Officer & General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Actico Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Actico Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Actico‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Actico Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fact Informationssysteme & Consulting 27-Oct-2022 0000000000 Financial Software 0000 0000
To view Actico’s complete investments history, request access »

Actico Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fact Informationssysteme & Consulting Financial Software Neuss, Germany 0000
To view Actico’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Actico FAQs

  • When was Actico founded?

    Actico was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Actico?

    Christine Moosherr, Volker Großmann, Thomas Knöpfler, Thomas Cotic, and Bernd-Michael Rumpf are the founders of Actico.

  • Who is the CEO of Actico?

    Hans Rieder is the CEO of Actico.

  • Where is Actico headquartered?

    Actico is headquartered in Immenstaad, Germany.

  • What is the size of Actico?

    Actico has 116 total employees.

  • What industry is Actico in?

    Actico’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Actico a private or public company?

    Actico is a Private company.

  • What is Actico’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Actico is 00000.

  • Who are Actico’s investors?

    Bregal Unternehmerkapital has invested in Actico.

  • Who are Actico’s competitors?

    ETQ, AssurX, Galvanize (Business/Productivity Software), Genesys, and MetricStream are some of the 40 competitors of Actico.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »