SpaceoutVR Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

SpaceoutVR General Information

Description

Developer of virtual reality software designed to transform personal media into fun and accessible VR experiences. The company's product is a free to play Social VR MMO for iOS & android monetizing with upgrades and features for entertainment, gaming and communications, enabling users to enjoy 360 video and photo, games, travel and music content with the virtual reality.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Daydream.io, Daydream.io Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 333 Broadway, Suite 430
  • Troy
  • New York, NY 12180
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SpaceoutVR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 21-May-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 31-Jul-2017 000.00 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 19-Jul-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 19-May-2017 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Jun-2016 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-May-2016 Completed Startup
To view SpaceoutVR’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SpaceoutVR Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of virtual reality software designed to transform personal media into fun and accessible VR experiences. The c
Entertainment Software
New York, NY
5 As of 2017
00000
000000&0 00000

000000 (

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SpaceoutVR Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Within (Virtual Reality) Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Liverpool, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view SpaceoutVR’s complete competitors history, request access »

SpaceoutVR Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Agustín Abreu Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view SpaceoutVR’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SpaceoutVR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SpaceoutVR Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hacker Unit Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Philip Kaplan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Redwood Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SpaceoutVR’s complete investors history, request access »