Community Health Systems (two medical centers) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1882

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Community Health Systems (two medical centers) General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare services. The company's healthcare services include emergency Medicare, orthopedic and spine programs, labor and delivery, wound healing, behavioral health, cardiac rehabilitation, ophthalmology, geriatric services and progressive care enabling patients to recover fast and have a healthy life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rose City HMA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Corporate Office
  • 250 College Avenue
  • Lancaster, PA 17603
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Community Health Systems (two medical centers) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Community Health Systems (two medical centers)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Community Health Systems (two medical centers) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michelle Reaser Chief Nursing Executive
Dave Schmidt Chief Nursing Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Community Health Systems (two medical centers) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Community Health Systems (two medical centers)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Community Health Systems (two medical centers) FAQs

  • When was Community Health Systems (two medical centers) founded?

    Community Health Systems (two medical centers) was founded in 1882.

  • Where is Community Health Systems (two medical centers) headquartered?

    Community Health Systems (two medical centers) is headquartered in Lancaster, PA.

  • What industry is Community Health Systems (two medical centers) in?

    Community Health Systems (two medical centers)’s primary industry is Hospitals/Inpatient Services.

  • Is Community Health Systems (two medical centers) a private or public company?

    Community Health Systems (two medical centers) is a Private company.

  • What is Community Health Systems (two medical centers)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Community Health Systems (two medical centers) is 000000.

  • Who are Community Health Systems (two medical centers)’s investors?

    Community Health Systems has invested in Community Health Systems (two medical centers).

  • When was Community Health Systems (two medical centers) acquired?

    Community Health Systems (two medical centers) was acquired on 01-Jul-2017.

  • Who acquired Community Health Systems (two medical centers)?

    Community Health Systems (two medical centers) was acquired by PinnacleHealth System.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »