UPMC Pinnacle Overview

  • Founded
  • 1872
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 7

UPMC Pinnacle General Information

Description

Provider of health care services in central Pennsylvania and surrounding rural communities. The company offers maternity, cancer, and emergency care, medical imaging, nursing, telemedicine, and workplace-based wellness services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PinnacleHealth System
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Parent Company
UPMC
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 8700
  • Harrisburg, PA 17105
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UPMC Pinnacle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UPMC Pinnacle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UPMC Pinnacle Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of health care services in central Pennsylvania and surrounding rural communities. The company offers maternity
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Harrisburg, PA
11,000 As of 2017
000000&0

00000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
000000000000000000 00000000
Evanston, IL
00000 As of 0000

00000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
000000000000000000 00000000
Downers Grove, IL
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UPMC Pinnacle Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Northshore University HealthSystem Pension Plan Failed Transaction (M&A) Evanston, IL 00000
00000000 000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Downers Grove, IL 00000 00000000000
000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Maywood, IL 0000 000000&0
00000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00000 000000&0
00 0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Syracuse, NY 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

UPMC Pinnacle Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Guarneschelli President & Chief Executive Officer
William Pugh Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President, Corporate Finance & Treasurer
Laura Wagner Chief Operating Officer
Nancy Hammonds Vice President, Finance & Assistant Treasurer
Patrice Taleff System Vice President, Revenue Cycle
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

UPMC Pinnacle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UPMC Pinnacle Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UPMC Pinnacle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UPMC Pinnacle Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 0000 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 0000000000000
0000 00000000 0000 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 000000 0000000000000
000000000 000000 0 01-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 000000 0000000000000
00000000 00000000 30-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 000000 0000000000000
Heart of Lancaster Regional Medical Centre 30-Jun-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000000 0000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

UPMC Pinnacle Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AllBetterCare Urgent Care Clinics/Outpatient Services Mechanicsburg, PA 2010
00000000 000000 00 Corporate Pension Harrisburg, PA 0000
0000000 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services Harrisburg, PA 0000
0000 00000000 0000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Hanover, PA 0000
To view UPMC Pinnacle’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »