Seerene Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 39
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Seerene General Information

Description

Developer of an insight and analytics platform designed to analyze real-time data from existing resources. The company's platform provides a side-by-side comparison of code and people performance, connects to existing data sources within the institution, aggregates the information, and offers an x-ray vision into applications, enabling enterprises, IT companies, and regulators to gain actionable insights at customer projects, code, and teams, resulting in faster delivery, better software and increased customer satisfaction.

Contact Information

Website
www.seerene.com
Formerly Known As
Software Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • August-Bebel-Stasse 26-53
  • 14482 Potsdam
  • Germany
+49 0331 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seerene Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-Jan-2017 $14M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Aug-2016 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 07-Dec-2015 $5M $5M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Dec-2015 Completed Startup
To view Seerene’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Seerene Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an insight and analytics platform designed to analyze real-time data from existing resources. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
Potsdam, Germany
39 As of 2020
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
000000000000000000000 00000000
Enschede, Netherlands

00000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
000000000000000000000 00000000
North Sydney, Australia
00 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Seerene Competitors (71)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BiZZdesign Corporation Enschede, Netherlands
000000000 Angel-Backed North Sydney, Australia 00 000000000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Oakland, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 71 competitors. Get the full list »

Seerene Patents

Seerene Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9953443-B2 Interactive, adaptive level-of-detail in 2.5d treemaps Active 03-Feb-2016 0000000000
US-20170221238-A1 Interactive, adaptive level-of-detail in 2.5d treemaps Granted 03-Feb-2016 0000000000 0
US-20130091387-A1 Method for automatically generating a trace data set for a software system, a computer system, and a computer program product Granted 26-Mar-2010 00000000000 00
US-8997058-B2 Method for automatically generating a trace data set for a software system, a computer system, and a computer program product Active 26-Mar-2010 00000000000 00
US-20130132780-A1 Method for automatically detecting and excluding a tracing instruction from further trace data generation for a software system, a computer system, and a computer program product Abandoned 26-Mar-2010 G06F11/3636 00
To view Seerene’s complete patent history, request access »

Seerene Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johannes Bohnet Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Sophia Hoehn Chief Operating Officer
Mathias Hoehme Managing Director & Vice President of Finance
Marc Hildebrandt Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Eva Jackolis Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seerene Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jason Whitmire Ph.D Earlybird Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Marc Hildebrandt Seerene Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Seerene Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seerene Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DCM Startups Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kreos Capital Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lakestar Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FinTech Innovation Lab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Earlybird Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »