Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ricoh Imaging Company

Ricoh Imaging Company?uq=kzBhZRuG
1919 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of cameras, sport optics and Closed-circuit television (CCTV) optics instruments. The company develops and manufactures cameras and photographic equipment, binoculars, spotting scopes and telescopes, medical fiberscopes and endoscopes, medical fine ceramics products, information and communications products and eyeglass lenses for the photographic and lens industry.

Formerly Known As
Honeywell Pentax, Asahi Optical, Pentax Ricoh Imaging Company, Asahi Pentax, Pentax Imaging, Asahi Kogaku Goshi Kaisha
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1-3-6
  • Nakamagome, Ohta-ku
  • Tokyo, 143-8555
  • Japan

Ricoh Imaging Company Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ricoh Imaging Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ricoh Imaging Company Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 15-Dec-2004 000000000000000000 0000 Surgical Devices
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ricoh Imaging Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Acquirer Beverly, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ricoh Imaging Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ricoh Imaging Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ricoh Imaging Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Noboru Akahane President

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »