Kast Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Investors
  • 8

Kast General Information

Description

Developer of an online social platform designed to be the virtual living room for people to watch, play and be together. The company's platform creates a competitive gaming environment for users who are looking to connect with friends and others online and works with any game and gaming environment, enabling friends to collaboratively broadcast and have competitive and social experiences.

Contact Information

Website
www.kast.gg
Formerly Known As
Evasyst
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 340 South Lemon Avenue
  • Suite 9980
  • Walnut, CA 91789
  • United States

Kast Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kast Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 15-Sep-2021 00.000 Announced Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 02-Apr-2018 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Mar-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 26-Feb-2018 000000 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 31-Oct-2016 $752K $752K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Dec-2015 Completed Startup
To view Kast’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kast Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 229,664 $0.000100 $0.29 $4.87 $4.87 1x $4.87 14.34%
To view Kast’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kast Patents

Kast Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170212771-A1 Distribution and custom display of graphical components Abandoned 27-Jan-2016

Kast Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Ollila Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Justin Weissberg Co-Founder, President & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kast Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Justin Weissberg Kast Co-Founder, President & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Kast Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kast Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Beresford Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leawood Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cove Fund Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mucker Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EvoNexus Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »