Fairmont Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 16

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 13

Exits

Fairmont Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1985, Fairmont Capital is a private equity firm based in Anaheim, California. The firm prefers to invest in software, biomedical, education, service, distribution, retail, manufacturing, and technical sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Equivest Partners
Year Founded
1985
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 18340 Yorba Linda Boulevard
  • Suite 104, PMB 241
  • Anaheim, CA 92807-1602
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Fairmont Capital Investments (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Jamber (Consumer Durables) 01-Mar-2022 00000 00000 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue
Capillary Biomedical 30-Mar-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Therapeutic Devices Clinical Trials - General 0000000 0000000
Codelucida 15-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
Kast 21-Aug-2020 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
CloudSpot 01-Jan-2020 Later Stage VC Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fairmont Capital Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Capillary Biomedical 21-Jul-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
Kast 22-Apr-2022 000000000000000000 00.00
Insurance Auto Auctions 28-Jun-2019 000
Stampede Culinary Partners 20-Jun-2017 0000000000 00000
WinterSilks 10-Nov-2006 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

Fairmont Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fairmont Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fairmont Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Fairmont Capital Management, Team & Partners (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Gibbons Founder, President and Chief Executive Officer 0 Anaheim, CA
Mark Gill Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer Anaheim, CA
Timothy Greenleaf JD Managing Director 0 Anaheim, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

Fairmont Capital FAQs

  • What is Fairmont Capital?

    Founded in 1985, Fairmont Capital is a private equity firm based in Anaheim, California.

  • When was Fairmont Capital founded?

    Fairmont Capital was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of Fairmont Capital?

    Michael Gibbons and Robert Kenmore are the founders of Fairmont Capital.

  • Who is the CEO of Fairmont Capital?

    Michael Gibbons is the CEO of Fairmont Capital.

  • Where is Fairmont Capital headquartered?

    Fairmont Capital is headquartered in Anaheim, CA.

  • What is Fairmont Capital's total asset value?

    Fairmont Capital has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Fairmont Capital made?

    Fairmont Capital has made 16 investments.

  • What has Fairmont Capital invested in?

    Fairmont Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Jamber (Consumer Durables), Capillary Biomedical, and Codelucida within the Consumer Durables, Therapeutic Devices, and Application Specific Semiconductors industries.

  • What has Fairmont Capital invested in recently?

    Fairmont Capital's latest investment was on 01-Mar-2022 in Jamber (Consumer Durables), a company within the Consumer Durables industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »