Melewar Industrial Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 461

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 3778

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 8

  • Share Price
  • $0.06
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Melewar Industrial Group General Information

Description

Melewar Industrial Group Bhd operates in four segments. The Steel Tube segment is in the business of manufacturing and sales of steel pipes and tubes. The Cold Rolled Coil segment is in the business of manufacturing and sales of cold-rolled coils. The investment holding segment refers to companies with investments in subsidiaries and companies with investments in quoted and unquoted equity securities. Others comprise companies involved in the food, trade-retail business, modular construction, and metal scraps trading businesses. It generates maximum revenue from the Cold rolled coil segment. Geographically, the group operates in Malaysia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maruichi Malaysia Steel Tube
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
KLS
Corporate Office
  • 15th Floor, No 566
  • Jalan Ipoh
  • Kuala Lumpur, 51200
  • Malaysia
+60 03-6250 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Melewar Industrial Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.06 $0.05 $0.05 - $0.07 $19.9M 359M 609K

Melewar Industrial Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 51,827 55,113 66,525 56,008
Revenue 138,690 122,245 177,753 178,808
EBITDA 2,994 583 19,037 21,906
Net Income (415) (2,949) 8,278 10,832
Total Assets 163,891 160,815 201,935 187,744
Total Debt 27,730 22,293 23,825 21,336
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Melewar Industrial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Melewar Industrial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Melewar Industrial Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chan Ling Chief Financial Officer
Yaacob Khyra Executive Chairman
To view Melewar Industrial Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Melewar Industrial Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Melewar Industrial Group Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Melewar Industrial Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Melewar Industrial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Melewar Industrial Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Melewar Imperial 01-Jan-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Ausgard Quick Assembly Systems 17-May-2010 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Melewar Imperial 17-May-2010 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Siam Power Generation Public company 09-Jul-2008 000000000 000.00 Energy Production
Siam Power Generation Public company 30-Dec-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Energy Production
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Melewar Industrial Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
M3nergy 18-Jan-2005 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
M3nergy Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Melewar Industrial Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Melewar Industrial Group FAQs

  • When was Melewar Industrial Group founded?

    Melewar Industrial Group was founded in 1969.

  • Where is Melewar Industrial Group headquartered?

    Melewar Industrial Group is headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

  • What is the size of Melewar Industrial Group?

    Melewar Industrial Group has 461 total employees.

  • What industry is Melewar Industrial Group in?

    Melewar Industrial Group’s primary industry is Iron and Steel Mining.

  • Is Melewar Industrial Group a private or public company?

    Melewar Industrial Group is a Public company.

  • What is Melewar Industrial Group’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Melewar Industrial Group is 3778.

  • What is the current stock price of Melewar Industrial Group?

    As of 24-May-2024 the stock price of Melewar Industrial Group is $0.06.

  • What is the current market cap of Melewar Industrial Group?

    The current market capitalization of Melewar Industrial Group is $19.9M.

  • What is Melewar Industrial Group’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Melewar Industrial Group is $139M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »